Search Dota2Freaks

Open search page →

Dota 2 Divine rank

Five stars. Next stop: Immortal. Here’s where Divine sits on the ladder.

5.88%of the OpenDota sample

Divine MMR brackets

Estimated thresholds

How rare is Divine?

Percentage of tracked profiles by rank

9.09%
Herald
16.20%
Guardian
19.31%
Crusader
19.44%
Archon
15.91%
Legend
10.17%
Ancient
5.88%
Divine
4.01%
Immortal
View exact numbers
Share of all tracked profiles in this sample
RankProfilesShare
Herald775,1249.09%
Guardian1,381,69416.20%
Crusader1,647,68119.31%
Archon1,658,71819.44%
Legend1,357,09115.91%
Ancient867,61310.17%
Divine501,3035.88%
Immortal341,6824.01%

Source: OpenDota · 8,530,906 tracked profiles · Retrieved Sep 11, 2026. This is a sample, not all active players.

The quick read

Divine rank, explained

Know where you stand. Give your next game a clear focus.

Is Divine good?

High on the ladder

90.12% of the tracked OpenDota sample sits below Divine. That puts the medal well above most profiles in this sample.

Your next target

Take it one star at a time

Use the brackets above to set a smaller goal. These are community estimates; your in-game medal can differ.

MMR · Divine 1 starts
~4,620
MMR · estimated per star
+200
After Divine

Next medal: Immortal

Divine 5 is the last star before Immortal. Numbered Immortal badges show regional leaderboard places, not a universal MMR target.

Give your next game a plan

  1. Keep your pool small

    Practice a few heroes for your role. Repeated matchups let you focus on decisions instead of buttons.

  2. Call your timing

    A key item is ready? Tell your team which tower, Roshan attempt, or area you want to play for.

  3. Review one costly death

    Check what you knew before the fight. Pick one better choice to try next game. The replay will not flame you.

OpenDota sample ↗Retrieved Sep 11, 2026. Not a census of active players. MMR estimates and source details are below.

D2F RANK GUIDE · REVIEWED Sep 17, 2026

Dota 2 Divine rank: MMR, medal tiers & the climb to Immortal

Divine is Dota 2’s second-highest medal, between Ancient and Immortal. Use the five MMR brackets to find your next target, then check how the medal compares with the rest of the ranked ladder.

What MMR is Divine in Dota 2?

Divine 1 starts at approximately 4,620 MMR. Divine 5 starts around 5,420 MMR, with five star levels before the Immortal medal.

The table uses community estimates, not thresholds published by Valve. Read each row as a guide to that star level. The plus sign on Divine 5 means this table does not assign a fixed upper limit; it does not mean every higher-MMR player is Divine.

For a small goal, use the next star’s starting value. Someone at 4,700 MMR is about 120 MMR from the estimated Divine 2 threshold. That is an MMR gap, not a guaranteed number of wins.

Estimated MMR and OpenDota profiles · Sep 11, 2026
Dota 2 rankEstimated MMRTracked profilesShare of full sample
Divine 14,620–4,819 MMR139,7981.64%
Divine 24,820–5,019 MMR116,4731.37%
Divine 35,020–5,219 MMR94,4391.11%
Divine 45,220–5,419 MMR77,3360.91%
Divine 55,420+ MMR73,2570.86%

Is Divine a good Dota 2 rank? How rare is it?

Yes—Divine is high on the Dota 2 ladder. In our OpenDota snapshot, 90.12% of tracked profiles rank below Divine, while 5.88% hold a Divine medal.

These numbers answer two different questions. The first compares Divine with lower medals. The second counts Divine 1 through Divine 5 together. Neither is your exact personal percentile: a Divine 5 profile also sits above the lower Divine stars.

The snapshot contains 8,530,906 tracked profiles and was retrieved Sep 11, 2026. It is not a census of all active Dota 2 players. OpenDota does not provide an observation date for these counts, so the retrieval date should not be read as a live season ranking.

Divine profiles
501,303
in the tracked sample
Divine share
5.88%
all Divine stars combined
Below Divine
90.12%
lower medals combined

Dota 2 Ancient vs. Divine vs. Immortal

Ancient comes before Divine; Immortal comes after Divine 5. Divine uses stars, while numbered Immortal badges show positions on a regional leaderboard.

The medal order tells you where the ranks sit. It does not describe every player’s strengths: two Divine players can reach the same bracket through different roles and hero pools. Treat the badge as a broad rating category, not a complete scouting report.

Reaching Immortal and appearing on Valve’s leaderboard are separate milestones. Valve also lists match-history and recent-activity requirements for leaderboard eligibility. A Top 1,000 badge is a regional position; it is not a fixed MMR reward for leaving Divine.

Divine and its neighboring medals · community MMR estimates
Dota 2 rankEstimated entry MMRPosition on the ladder
Ancient~3,850 MMRPrevious medal
Divine~4,620 MMRThis medal
ImmortalNo fixed cutoff shownNext medal

How to improve at Divine rank in Dota 2

D2F advice: practice turning a good position into a useful objective. A won fight matters more when it opens a tower, Roshan, or safer farming space. Before moving, name the next objective and check who can join you. This is a practice focus, not a measured formula for gaining MMR.

Axe from Dota 2
D2F gameplay tip

Divine offlane example: make Axe’s Blink timing count

Buying Blink Dagger gives Axe a way to start fights. The useful question is what your team can take after the jump. Check allied damage, enemy saves and the nearest objective before going in.

A useful call

“Blink ready. Play near their mid tower; I can start when you arrive.” Your teammates know where to go and why.

A wasted timing

You jump while your damage dealer is farming elsewhere. A new item does not teleport your team behind you. Unfortunately.

A three-game practice loop for Divine Dota 2 players

  1. Choose one decision

    Keep your main role and a familiar hero. Pick a specific focus, such as waiting for allied follow-up before initiating.

  2. Mark one turning point

    After each game, note one timestamp where you gained or lost control of the map. Include wins; a good result can hide a bad decision.

  3. Review what you knew

    Watch from your team’s vision. Check visible enemies, cooldowns and nearby allies. Write one action to repeat or change in the next game.

An editorial practice routine. Three games do not measure your skill or predict a promotion.

Dota 2 Divine MMR, calibration & Rank Confidence

MMR is the rating number; Divine is the medal category. Valve introduced Glicko and Rank Confidence with New Frontiers on April 20, 2023. Confidence describes how certain the system is about a rating, and it can decrease during inactivity.

Valve’s explanation does not promise a fixed calibration match count or identical MMR changes every game. Use your own recent results when planning a target. The MMR Calculator lets you edit the assumptions; its output is a projection, not a promotion date.

Dota 2 Divine medal

Your in-game Dota 2 rank takes priority

If your medal differs from a website’s estimated bracket, use the game’s displayed rank. Our table is a reference, not Valve’s live promotion check.

Dota 2 Divine rank FAQ

What is Divine 1 MMR in Dota 2?

The community estimate starts at 4,620 MMR. Our Divine 1 bracket runs to 4,819 MMR; treat it as a reference rather than a guaranteed in-game promotion threshold.

Is 5,000 MMR Divine in Dota 2?

In the estimated brackets above, 5,000 MMR falls in Divine 2. Divine 3 starts around 5,020 MMR. Your displayed medal may differ from a community table.

What percentage of Dota 2 players are Divine?

Divine accounts for 5.88% of our OpenDota snapshot: 501,303 out of 8,530,906 tracked profiles. Retrieved Sep 11, 2026. This is a sample of profiles, not all active players.

Is Divine 5 the highest Dota 2 rank?

No. Divine 5 is the highest Divine star, but Immortal is the next and highest medal. Numbered Immortal badges then identify regional leaderboard positions.

How many wins do I need to leave Divine in Dota 2?

There is no fixed win count. It depends on your starting MMR, losses and the rating change from each match. A calculator can model assumptions, but it cannot guarantee when your medal will change.

Does a Divine medal make you a professional Dota 2 player?

No. Divine is a matchmaking rank. Professional status comes from playing competitive team events, not from receiving a particular medal. The badge alone says nothing about tournament results.